PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated June 2013

General information

The Schoox services are offered in the United States and countries outside of the European Union by Schoox Inc., which is located at 8121 Bee Cave Rd, 78746 Austin, TX, United States of America, email info@schoox.com (“Schoox Inc.”), and in countries within the European Union by Pheron, Ltd., a Greek corporation located at Koletti 25B, Thessaloniki, 54627 Greece (“Pheron”). In countries outside the United States, the Service may be offered on one or more localized websites that may redirect to www.Schoox.com (together with any localized websites, the “Site”). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Schoox Inc. and Pheron are collectively referred to as “Schoox”, “we” or “us”.

The following Privacy Policy governs our collection and handling practices of personal information of visitors and users of the pages and services of the Site. Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are visiting and using the Site and the ways in which we use and don’t use that information. As used herein, the term “personal information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, mailing address, test scores, grade point average, or credit card number), or information about that individual that is directly linked to personally identifiable information. Personal information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about the use of our website or about a group or category of services or users, from which individual identities or other personal information has been removed. This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate information. The terms “you,” “your,” “yours” and “User” refer to you, the user of this site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you expressly consent to our handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you agree that your use of the Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy, in which case we'll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Site’s Terms of Use.

If you are under the age of 18, you may use the Site and submit personal information to us only with the consent of your parents or guardians. In all cases, if you are under the age of 18, please do not give your full name, email address, home address, telephone number or any other personally identifiable information that would enable someone to contact you either online or offline, without first asking your parent or guardian for permission.

While children under the age of eighteen (18) may use the Site with parental consent, please be advised that this Site is not directed or otherwise promoted in any way for use by children under the age of thirteen (13). We ask that any user under the age of thirteen (13) not submit any personal information to us or use the Site. Any person who provides their information to the Site through the account registration page for new customers or any other part of the Site represents to us that he or she is thirteen (13) years of age or older. Users who are under the age of eighteen (18) must obtain the consent of a parent or legal guardian before using the Site.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Site. The Site may contain links to third-party websites or resources, whose privacy policies and practices we do not control. Accordingly, we encourage you to read such third-party sites’ terms of use and privacy policies before using them, in order to understand whether and how they process data about your use thereof. The above may apply in particular with respect to the feedback & support features of the Site, which are provided with the help of UserVoice Inc. (uservoice.com).

Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information for the reasons listed below to enable us to operate our business on a reasonable basis and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience.

In general, you may visit the Site without providing us with or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, if you choose to register with the Site, you will be required to provide us with certain personal information, as described below. By providing us with such personal information, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Policy.

When you register with the Site you provide us with two kinds of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose and Site use information collected by us as you interact with the Site.

When you register with the Site, you provide us with your name, email address and, on an optional basis, with your gender, location, age, etc., as well as with information about your educational and professional background and interests. In any case, PLEASE NOTE that the name and other personal information you provide to us are automatically published on the Site as part of your profile, i.e. they become available to the other registered users of the Site to whom you have allowed access to your profile (via your privacy settings). The exception is for your email address, which is not published, provided however that you will need to provide it to UserVoice Inc. (uservoice.com), which helps us with the feedback & support features of the Site, in case that you wish to submit a query, problem, etc. (see also under “Links to other sites” above). Accordingly, if you do not wish to make the above information available to the other users of the Site, please either configure your privacy settings accordingly and/or abstain from providing any optionally required data, or abstain entirely from registering with the Site. Similarly, when you submit reviews or ratings of any Site content such reviews and ratings will appear on the relevant content’s reviews as well as on your profile. If you do not wish such reviews and ratings to appear on your profile and/or on the content’s reviews, please set your privacy settings accordingly or abstain from submitting such reviews and ratings.

When you enter the Site, we collect your browser type and IP address. This information is gathered for all Site visitors. In addition, we may also use “cookies” or similar electronic tools to collect anonymous information, such as the date and time you accessed the Site, the pages you requested and visited, and the site you linked from to reach the Site. A cookie is a small text file that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique browsers visit us, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of the Site where you may have entered preference information before. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. The help function on most browsers contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or to disable cookies entirely. However, it is possible that some parts of the Site will not function properly if you disable cookies.

When you use the Site, you may set up your personal profile, create and publish your own Library, create and participate in groups (eventually), attend and publish courses, organize and participate in conferences (eventually), place and answer questions, send messages, perform searches and queries, transmit information through various channels, etc. We collect this information so that we can provide you the service and offer personalized features, for example, so as to enable you to manage your knowledge, to return to view prior messages you have sent, to easily see your contact list, etc. When you update information, we usually keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time to enable reversion to the prior version of that information.

When needed (e.g. in order to bill you for any services rendered) we may ask for your credit card information. However, we do not store credit card information.

Please keep in mind that whenever you make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online - for example by putting it in your profile or contact information and allowing third parties to have access to it, by putting it on message boards, web logs, through email or in chat areas, etc. - that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. Similarly, other users of the Site can also see and may collect and use any content you have published on the Site, including courses, tests, questions, answers, offerings, etc. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information. Besides, although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that any content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of any content posted by you on the Site may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored it. In this respect, please also keep in mind that, whenever possible, personally identifiable information is requested at the Site on an optional basis, which means that it is you who choose what information you put in your profile, including contact and personal information, pictures, knowledge, interests and groups you join.

As mentioned above, the name under which you register with the Site is displayed and made available to the other registered users of the Site as part of your profile. All of your activities on the Site will be identifiable to your registered name. Accordingly, please keep in mind that if you register under your name, other registered users of the Site will be able to personally identify your activities on the Site.

Any personal information collected by us will be processed in adherence to applicable United States and European Data Protection legislation. Reasonable and appropriate measures are taken to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access or modification, unlawful destruction and improper use. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot and do not guarantee that the personal information you have submitted will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

Under no circumstances will we sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information or your contact information (even if not personally identifiable) to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit prior consent. However, we may aggregate personal information in a manner that does not allow your identification as an individual and disclose such information to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes (e.g. for displaying targeted advertisements on the Site). Further, except as otherwise described herein, we will only share your personal information with third parties to carry out your instructions or to provide services, or as necessary to enforce our Terms of Use Agreement or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Schoox, its users, and the public. For example, we may use a third party service provider to perform services such as billing users for fee-based services. In addition, we may transmit personal information to one or more third parties providing external hosting services to us. These third parties do not retain, share, or store any personal information except to provide these services (including all third party hosting services, which generally will store this information as part of the service they provide to us), and they are bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of your information

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, i.e. for providing you with the Site’s services that you request, as well as for offering you personalized features and contacting you to inform you of new products, promotions, features and helpful tips for our services. Furthermore, we may use your personal information if deemed necessary to comply with the law, respond to claims, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, protect our computer systems and customers, ensure the integrity and operation of our business and systems, protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, any Site users, or other third parties, enforce our Terms of Use agreement, bill any amounts due from you, measure consumer interest in our products and services, customize your experience, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection, use or disclosure.

You agree that we may also use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that are targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, notices, offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site.

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on the Site constitutes a severe violation of the Site’s Terms of Use and should be reported to us at our contact information given above.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of the Site or the services offered through it were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner, so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the terms contained in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION SECURITY.

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption and disk-based encryption (however, we do not use encryption during your day-to-day use of our website), firewalls, and other electronic measures are in place that help us protect your data. We also maintain physical and procedural safeguards, such as secure areas in buildings, authentication procedures, training our employees in the proper handling of personal information, and limiting employee access to this information to those employees with a business need for access. We employ these measures to ensure this data is accessed only for the purposes specified in this privacy statement. When we use third parties to assist us, we require that they comply with all the same confidentiality and security measures. However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Site. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login and account information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Accessing, modifying, rectifying and removing of personally identifiable information

You retain the right to access, modify, rectify or remove any personally identifiable information in our possession at any time. However, where you make use of the communication features of the Site to share information with other users of the Site (e.g., public comments, posts, discussions, etc.) you generally cannot remove such communications once posted. Accordingly, please keep in mind that even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users.

Access and control over most personally identifiable information on the Site is available through the profile editing tools. Site users may modify, rectify or remove any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. If you wish to deactivate your account or have us remove any personally identifiable information of yours from our databases, you may exercise these rights by contacting us at the contact information given above, on the condition that you can prove your identity.

California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request that we not share their personally identifiable information with third parties if we know or have reason to know that the third parties use the personally identifiable information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. For their protection, we exercise this right on behalf of our California users and require third parties hired by Schoox to keep all personally identifiable information related to California users secure and to not permit any use of personally identifiable information for direct marketing or any other purposes not authorized by Schoox.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy, the security of the Site or any other relevant matter, please contact us at info@schoox.com or at the postal address given above for Schoox Inc.